The Official Home of Stephen F. Austin Athletics



    Championship Tradition



    Individual Champions
    Men - 8,000 meters

    Year Athlete (Time)
    2002 Nathan Flores* (25:41)
    2003 Michael Thompson* (24:57)
    2005 Cody Clark* (25:34)

    Women - 5,000 meters
    Year Athlete (Time)
    1990 Renee Rowell* (17:59)
    2002 Ana Rodriguez* (19:18)
    2003 Ana Rodriguez* (17:11)
    Women - 6,000 meters
    Year Athlete (Time)
    2004 Ashley Monteau* (20:24!)
    2005 Ashley Monteau* (20:54)

    * Was named SLC Athlete of the Year.
    ! Set a new SLC Championships record at 6,000-meter distance.



    Team Championships

    Men
    Year Site (Pts)
    2001 Nacogdoches, Texas (52)
    2002 Natchitoches, La. (38)
    2003 Huntsville, Texas (34)
    2004 Beaumont, Texas (32)
    2005 Natchitoches, Texas (28)

    Women
    Year Site (Pts)
    1987 Denton, Texas (55)
    1988 Natchitoches, La. (45)
    1990 Wimberly, Texas (59)
    2002 Natchitoches, La. (71)
    2003 Huntsville, Texas (42)
    2010 Beaumont, Texas (34)



    NCAA Championships Qualifiers

    Men - 10,000 meters
    Year Athlete (Finish/Time)
    2003 Mike Thompson (37/30:14)
    2003 Nathan FLores (75/30:42)
    2004 Julian Acuna (152/33:06)

    Women - 6,000 meters
    Year Athlete (Finish/Time)
    2004 Ashley Monteau (75/21:42)
    2005 Ashley Monteau (90/21:02)



    All-Southland Conference Honors

    Men
    Year Athlete (Finish/Time)
    2000 Nathan Flores (6/26:35)
    2001 Nathan Flores (2/25:14)
    2001 Justin Meier (6/25:40)
    2001 Daniel Bledsoe (9/25:56)
    2001 Amlesom Teklai (10/26:07)
    2002 Nathan Flores (1/25:41)
    2002 Mike Thompson (6/26:17)
    2002 Justin Meier (7/26:21)
    2002 Amlesom Teklai (9/26:33)
    2003 Mike Thompson (1/24:57)
    2003 Nathan Flores (3/25:31)
    2003 Justin Meier (4/25:43)
    2003 Julian Acuna (9/25:55)
    2004 Julian Acuna (2/24:14)
    2004 Rodney Joseph (5/24:57)
    2004 Chance Edwards (6/24:57)
    2004 Marc Farris (7/24:58)
    2005 Cody Clark (1/25:34)
    2005 Teddy Fanta (4/25:53)
    2005 Cole Hollingsworth (6/26:09)
    2005 Chance Edwards (8/26:17)
    2005 Rodney Joseph (9/26:18)
    2006 Chance Edwards (8/25:32)
    2006 Marc Farris (9/25:50)
    2006 Julian Acuna (10/25:56)
    2008 Dennis Yeats (7/25:31)
    2008 Mitch Ownbey (8/25:39)
    2009 Mitch Ownbey (4/24:16)

    Women
    Year Athlete (Finish/Time)
    2001 Ana Rodriguez (5/18:17)
    2002 Ana Rodriguez (1/19:18)
    2002 Emily Hufstedler (6/19:41)
    2003 Ana Rodriguez (1/17:11)
    2003 Ashley Monteau (2/17:32)
    2003 Jessica Partin (7/18:22)
    2004 Ashley Monteau (1/20:25)
    2004 Savannah Matzinger (5/22:00)
    2004 Amber Bagwell (10/22:11)
    2005 Ashley Monteau (1/20:54)
    2005 Katrina Nicholas (5/22:27)
    2006 Ashley Monteau (5/22:36)
    2007 Katrina Nicholas (7/21:45)
    2008 Stephanie Ganter (3/22:08)
    2008 Brette Fleming-Wood (9/22:36)
    2009 Amy Shackelford (6/21:26)
    2009 Megan Jenkins (9/21:37)
    2010 Lauren Smith (2/21:38)
    2010 Stephanie Ganter (5/21:44)
    2010 Megan Jenkins (6/21:49)
    2010 Amy Shackelford (7/21:52)

    • Records date to 2000. First 10 finishers earn all-conference recognition.


      COMING SOON