The Official Home of Stephen F. Austin Athletics

    SFA Lands 92 on SLC Fall 2013 Honor Roll
    92 SFA student-athletes were named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Fall 2013 semester
    92 SFA student-athletes were named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Fall 2013 semester

    Jan. 15, 2014

    FRISCO, Texas - Stephen F. Austin had 92 student-athletes named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced Wednesday by the league office. 911 student-athletes were named to the Honor Roll, setting a record number for the fall semester.

    The 92 selections for SFA is tied with McNeese State for the second-most selections among Southland institutions, trailing only the 113 honorees from Central Arkansas. Of the 92 'Jacks named to the Honor Roll, 15 boasted a 4.00 GPA during the fall semester as the list includes student-athletes who participated in men's and women's cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

    Women's cross country led the way with 31 honorees, highlighted by a perfect fall semester GPA from Rebecca Blubaugh, Jessica Cunningham, Courtney High, Janay Jackson and Lauren Kunkel. Football ranked second with 22 named to the Honor Roll as Joe Minden and Anthony Pullins led the way for the 'Jacks with a perfect 4.00 GPA for the fall semester.

    SFA soccer placed third with 16 selections along with four perfect 4.00 GPAs, including Dallas Brown, Lillie Ehlert, Morgan Glick and Carolina Orsi. Men's cross country landed 13 on the list, highlighted by Ervin Mooney's 4.00 GPA, with volleyball contributing 10 to SFA's total as Paige Holland and Amanda Rister each logged a perfect fall semester.

    The Southland Conference Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll acknowledges participants in all sports sponsored by the league and its member institutions. The honor roll is released within 30 days at the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters, recognizing student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.00 GPA. Student-athletes, nominated by their respective academic advisors, must have been eligible to compete in a conference sport during the academic year in which the nomination occurs.


    Men's Cross Country (13)

    Michael Barnett So. Kinesiology Luling, Texas
    Anthony Gallardo Fr. Communication Studies San Antonio, Texas
    Nick Guerra So. Kinesiology East Bernard, Texas
    Andrew Hawk Fr. Accounting Houston, Texas
    Christopher Markham Fr. Kinesiology Frisco, Texas
    Quinlin McGregor Fr. Kinesiology Amarillo, Texas
    Connor McLain Fr. Kinesiology Mansfield, Texas
    Colby Mehmen Fr. Computer Infosystems Princeton, Texas
    Ervin Mooney Fr. Political Science Northlake, Texas
    Jonus Rodriguez Sr. Kinesiology Poth, Texas
    Johnathan Shirk Fr. Nursing Highland Village, Texas
    Kaleb Vasquez Fr. Biology San Antonio, Texas
    Samuel Wallace Fr. Kinesiology Houston, Texas

    Women's Cross Country (31)

    Taylor Anderson Fr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Frisco, Texas
    Rebecca Blubaugh Sr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Bossier City, La.
    Kayla Brewer Fr. Pre-Professional Undecided Centerville, Texas
    Melai Carter Jr. Kinesiology Tomball, Texas
    Chasity Clark So. Criminal Justice Garland, Texas
    Jessica Cunningham Jr. Social Work Canyon Lake, Texas
    Macy Davis Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Wellington, Texas
    Tiare Dugger Fr. Chemistry Harker Heights, Texas
    Katrina Fite Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Hockley, Texas
    Shelby Gresham Fr. Nursing Garrison, Texas
    Courtney High Fr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Inez, Texas
    Janay Jackson Fr. Law Enforcement Balch Springs, Texas
    Cierra Jackson Jr. Child Development Arlington, Texas
    Caitlin Jones Jr. Kinesiology Melissa, Texas
    Madeline Kaufmann Fr. Mass Media McAllen, Texas
    Kirsten Knox Jr. Interior Merchandising Waco, Texas
    Bridgette Kozar Fr. Biology San Antonio, Texas
    Lauren Kunkel Fr. Communication Disorders Damon, Texas
    Mary Luster Fr. Computer Science Pearland, Texas
    Bria McIver So. Fashion Merchandising Killeen, Texas
    Heather McPherson Sr. Computer Science Pearland, Texas
    Samantha Ottman Fr. Kinesiology Fort Worth, Texas
    Shelby Pesek Fr. Mass Media Corpus Christi, Texas
    Amber Redic Fr. Psychology Longview, Texas
    Rana Ryan Fr. Nursing Roanoke, Texas
    Brarsheyia Simpson Jr. Psychology Marlin, Texas
    Dar'Keisha Tryon Jr. Nursing Grand Prairie, Texas
    Kacie Tuerck Fr. Kinesiology Temple, Texas
    Stephanie White Jr. Kinesiology Killeen, Texas
    Tasia Williams Fr. Biology Irving, Texas
    Shambrail Woods Sr. Kinesiology Trinity, Texas

    Football (22)

    Tyler Boyd Jr. Kinesiology Daingerfield, Texas
    Jordan Burton So. Health Science Longview, Texas
    Ryne Chambers Sr. Kinesiology Nashville, Ark.
    Steven Cunnigan So. Kinesiology Wills Point, Texas
    JC Franklin So. Communication Studies Cedar Hill, Texas
    Juvon Gales Fr. International Business Hahnville, La.
    Shayvion Hatten So. Kinesiology Daingerfield, Texas
    Danan Henderson So. Kinesiology Hallsville, Texas
    Dillon Jeffcoat Jr. Kinesiology Kaufman, Texas
    Bradley Krall Fr. Nursing Lorena, Texas
    Justice Liggins Fr. Kinesiology Tyler, Texas
    Chase McDonald Jr. Management Lumberton, Texas
    Andy McNew Fr. Kinesiology Waco, Texas
    Joe Minden So. Finance Coppell, Texas
    Trevor Murphy Jr. Kinesiology Jefferson, Texas
    Anthony Pullins Fr. Law Enforcement Cedar Hill, Texas
    Brett Rattan Fr. Law Enforcement Mesquite, Texas
    Justin Reasons Fr. Management Groves, Texas
    Dru Smith Fr. Kinesiology Sherman, Texas
    Trey Vallier Jr. Information Technology Henderson, Texas
    Bryan West Sr. Nursing Lockhart, Texas
    Jordan Wiggs Jr. Finance Grand Prairie, Texas

    Soccer (16)

    Dallas Brown So. Kinesiology Kingwood, Texas
    Kelly Ann Craig Fr. General Business Houston, Texas
    Chantal Curry So. Health Science Austin, Texas
    Brooke Dunnigan Fr. Hospitality Administration Round Rock, Texas
    Megan Dunnigan Jr. Biology Round Rock, Texas
    Lillie Ehlert Fr. Nursing Pflugerville, Texas
    Amanda Fox Fr. General Business Spring, Texas
    Melissa Gaudet Sr. Kinesiology Bayside, Nova Scotia
    Morgan Glick Jr. Kinesiology Boerne, Texas
    Christie Hinojosa Jr. Accounting Pflugerville, Texas
    Hailey Hunt Fr. Nursing McKinney, Texas
    Lacey Lee Sr. Fashion Merchandising Bedford, Texas
    Ashton Norman So. Health Science Mabank, Texas
    Carolina Orsi Fr. Kinesiology College Station, Texas
    Megan Wasiak Sr. Kinesiology Las Vegas, Nev.
    Jasmine White Fr. Geology Houston, Texas

    Volleyball (10)

    Tori Bates So. Communication Disorders Allen, Texas
    Laiken Britt Fr. Psychology Granbury, Texas
    Shannon Connell Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Fairview, Texas
    Jamie Crowder Fr. Interior Design Floresville, Texas
    Janet Hill Jr. Accounting Houston, Texas
    Paige Holland Jr. Interdisciplinary Studies Magnolia, Texas
    Jill Ivy Jr. Kinesiology Katy, Texas
    Keeley Kainer So. Kinesiology Katy, Texas
    Amanda Rister Sr. Kinesiology Georgetown, Texas
    Justice Walker Fr. Social Work Fort Worth, Texas

    -SFA-

      COMING SOON