The Official Home of Stephen F. Austin Athletics

    'Jacks Ink 29 on Signing Day
    Head coach Robert McFarland
    Head coach Robert McFarland

    Feb. 1, 2006

    NACOGDOCHES - The Stephen F. Austin Lumberjack football team signed 26 high school standouts and added three transfers on National Signing Day announced SFA head coach Robert McFarland at a Wednesday afternoon press conference. The 'Jacks' 2006 class is loaded in defensive talent with 20 players on the defensive side of the ball and nine offensive standouts.

    "Like every other coach around the country today, I'm very excited about the young men that have decided to be part of our program," McFarland said. "The 2006 signing class is a result of having a complete staff in place and getting a full year of evaluation. This signing class addresses our needs as a team. I want to thank our coaches for the time and effort they put in to recruiting this talented group of young men."

    The 'Jacks addressed a major need in their defensive front with the addition of five defensive tackles and six defensive ends. The Lumberjacks also added seven defensive backs and two linebackers. Included among the defensive players are four east Texas products, three all-state honorees and two teammates from The Woodlands that guided their prep squad to the 2003 state championship game.

    Defensive tackles Kendall Jernigan and Britton Smallwood were two highly sought after prospects on the defensive front. The 6-2, 270-pound Jernigan comes to SFA after a successful prep career at Seagoville High School. Smallwood, a 6-3, 260-pound standout from Canton High School, joins SFA after a stellar four-year career in the prep ranks.

    The Lumberjacks bulked up in the offensive trenches as well, with the addition of six offensive linemen. The 'Jacks' offensive line signees average 6-4 and 285 pounds as they enter SFA strength coach Dan Eason's weight training program. Among the offensive linemen are two east Texas high school standouts, two listed among the state's top 300 and one listed among the state's top 100.

    SFA also added some depth at the receiver position with the addition of two wide outs, one prep stand out and a junior college transfer, and a tight end. Contrevious Parks comes to Nacogdoches after a 2005 campaign that earned him all-state honors at Shoemaker High School. SFA also added juco transfer Nick Rhodes from Trinity Valley Community College. Rhodes guided TVCC to a 2005 conference and regional title.

    Six of the Lumberjacks' 28 signees are from the east Texas area, including Broderick Gaffney from Clarksville, Jamie Harris from Lufkin, Dakotah Simmons from Henderson, Smallwood from Canton, Jared Whitaker from Pineland and Jamarcus Williams from Hallsville.

    -SFA-

    Stephen F. Austin Lumberjack Football 2006 Signee Bios

    Jerrel Barnett, 5-10, 160, CB, Mesquite, Texas (John Horn HS) A two-year letterwinner for head coach Don Payne ... A two-time all-district cornerback ... Also was a second-team all-district wide receiver as a senior ... Named 2005 team defensive player of the year and receiver of the year ... Holds school record for most receiving yards ... Picked off four passes as a senior, including one returned 80 yards for a touchdown ... Caught 27 passes for 490 yards and three touchdowns.

    Victor Drayton Jr., 6-3, 220, DL, Lake Dallas, Texas (Lake Dallas HS) A two-year letterwinner for coach Mike Young ... A unanimous first-team all-district selection ... Recipient of the Lake Dallas Best DL Award ... Recorded 60 tackles, including 10 for a loss, and two sacks during his senior year ... Lists his best individual performance as a 12-tackle performance, with eight tackles for a loss, against Northwest.

    Jeremy Fontenette, 5-10, 185, DB, St. Martinsville, La. (St. Martinsville HS) A four-year letterwinner on the gridiron and on the track ... A three-time all-district selection ... Earned All-Acadiana honors as both a junior and senior ... A two-time all-state selection ... Named district defensive MVP as a senior ... A state finalist in 110-meter hurdles.

    Jesse Funk, 6-4, 270, OL, Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS) A three-year letterwinner for coach Robert Bounds ... Listed as one of top 100 lineman in the state of Texas as a junior ... Recognized as one of the top 300 lineman in the state as a senior ... Garnered all-district honors in his final two seasons ... Also earned defensive team MVP honors ... Earned two letters in powerlifting ... A two-time Academic All-District selection.

    Broderick Gaffney, 6-3, 215, DE, Clarksville, Texas (Clarksville HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Robert Manley ... An all-area selection ... Was named to the All-Red River County and All-Texarkana Gazette teams ... Garnered all-state recognition ... Recorded 206 total tackles, 14 sacks and 50 quarterback hurries during his high school career ... Also lettered in basketball and track as a prepster.

    Eric Griffin, 6-1, 180, DB, Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS) A two-year letterwinner for coach Dave Beaty ... A first-team all-district selection ... Recipient of the special teams award as a junior ... Guided MacArthur to back-to-back district titles ... Recorded 52 tackles, picked off four passes and caused two fumbles during his senior season ... Lists his best individual performance as a 10-tackle effort, including two for a loss, and an interception against Garland Lakeview.

    Jamie Harris, 6-0, 200, DB, Lufkin, Texas (Lufkin HS) A two-year letterwinner for head coach John Outlaw ... Recorded 69 tackles during his senior season ... Garnered first-team all-district honors on the gridiron ... Guided the Panthers to back-to-back state semifinal appearances ... Also lettered in basketball and track.

    Andre Hicks, 6-2, 215, DE, Missouri City, Texas (Hightower HS) A three-year letterwinner at Hightower ... A first-team All-Greater Houston underclassmen selection ... Was named CBS Sportsline second-team all-district as a junior ... Also earned all-region honors that same season ... 2005 team captain ... A first-team all-district selection as a junior ... Guided Hightower to a 25-8 (.758) record during his three seasons ... Member of the National Honor Society and a four-time academic excellence award recipient.

    Blake Hinton, 6-3, 270, DT, The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Mark Schiad ... A 2005 team captain ... Garnered first-team All-Greater Houston area honors after a senior season with 66 total tacks, including eight tackles for loss, and six sacks ... A first-team all-district selection ... Named Montgomery County Defensive MVP ... Earned second-team all-region honors ... Led the Woodlands to a state championship game appearance as a sophomore ... Guided prep squad to a 29-9 (.763) record during his three seasons ... Uncle, Joe, played one season for the Houston Oilers.

    Kendall Jernigan, 6-2, 270, DT, Seagoville, Texas (Seagoville HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Clint Roddy ... Brings a lot of size and strength to 'Jacks' defensive front ... Garnered all-district honors as a senior ... Guided Seagoville to the playoffs as a junior ... Cousin, Arnez Battle, plays for the NFL's San Francisco 49ers.

    Travis Massingale, 6-2, 235, DE, Plano, Texas (Plano East HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Johnny Ringo ... Recorded 107 tackles, including 13 for a loss, and five sacks ... A three-time all-district selection ... A unanimous first-team all-district pick as a senior ... Team captain ... A second-team All-Collin County selection that was named Plano East Defensive Lineman of the year during his senior year ... Also lettered in track and field.

    Michael Mitchell Jr., 6-5, 280, OL, Lake Dallas, Texas (Lake Dallas HS) A two-year letterwinner for coach Mike Young ... A unanimous first-team all-district selection ... Earned player of the week honors for his performance against Hebron, where he recorded 12 pancake blocks.

    Terrance Nurse, 6-2, 215, LB, DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto) A two-year letterwinner for head coach David Meadows ... Earned all-district honors ... Recorded 72 tackles as a senior, including 16 for losses, and three sacks ... Also forced three fumbles and recovered a fumble ... Lists his best individual performance as a 12-tackle performance with two tackles for a loss and one sack against Waxahachie ... Guided DeSoto to back-to-back to playoff appearance.

    Contrevious Parks, 5-10, 180 WR, Killeen, Texas (Shoemaker HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Ken Gray ... Caught 37 passes for 620 yards and six touchdowns as a senior ... Was a three-time all-centex selection ... Also earned all-district honors as a sophomore, junior and senior ... Garnered all-state honors as a senior ... Lists his best individual performance as a game against Temple where he caught nine passes for 191 yards and a touchdown.

    James Porter, 6-1, 240, DE, Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove HS) A two-year letterwinner for head coach Jack Welch ... A two-time all-area and all-district selection ... Earned all-state recognition after a senior season that saw him record 111 tackles (79 solo stops), 13 tackles for a loss, and 6.5 sacks ... Named Copperas Cove Best Defensive Lineman as a senior ... Guided Copperas Cove to back-to-back district titles ... Also led his prep squad to a area and regional title ... Lists his best game as a 10-tackle effort, including one sack, against Waco as a senior.

    Bry Roby, 6-1, 190, CB, Houston, Texas (Cy-Falls) A two-time second-team all-district selection ... A versatile athlete who also earned all-district honors as a kicker ... Guided Cy-Falls to a regional title as a senior ... Also was an all-district selection in soccer ... Father, Reggie, spent 14 years as a punter in the NFL.

    Dakotah Simmons, 6-4, 275, OL, Henderson, Texas (Henderson HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Reid Waller ... A second-team all-district selection ... Listed among Dave Campbell's Top 100 Linemen ... Guided Henderson to a 2003 playoff appearance ... Also lettered in powerlifting ... Is related to former Lumberjack Bum Phillips.

    Travis Sinclair, 6-4, 230, TE, Katy, Texas (Faith West Academy) A two-year letterwinner for coach Mike Gifford ... Earned second-team all-state honors as a defensive end and honorable mention all-state recognition as a tight end during his senior year ... Honorable mention all-state linebacker as a junior ... Team captain ... Caught 14 passes for 236 yards and three scores ... Also returned a kick off 81 yards for a touchdown ... Defensively, recorded 110 tackles, including 61 solo stops, and five sacks ... Guided Faith West Academy to a tri-district title as a senior ... Cousin, Ryan, is a catcher on the Lumberjack baseball team.

    Dana Smalls Jr., 6-2, 215, LB, The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Mark Schiad ... Played running back and linebacker in high school ... Is expected to play linebacker for SFA ... Was a first-team all-district selection ... Carried the ball 49 times for 363 yards and five touchdowns.

    Britton Smallwood, 6-3, 260, DT, Canton, Texas (Canton HS) A four-year letterwinner as a defensive tackle and tight end ... Played three seasons at Farmersville High School before transferring to Canton ... A four-time all-district defensive end selection ... Was a three-time all-district tight end ... A two-time defensive MVP ... Earned All-Van Zandt County during his senior season ... Was the only Class 3A player selected to the All-East Texas team ... An Academic All-State selection and a two-time Academic All-District selection ... Was the only freshman in Farmersville history to start on both offense and defense and earn all-district honors ... Caught 50 passes for 789 yards and seven touchdowns ... Also recorded 265 tackles, 26 sacks and had 12 fumble recoveries ... Guided his prep squad to a district and area championship.

    Joshua Steger, 6-4, 280, OL, Rowlett, Texas (Rockwall HS) A three-year letterwinner for coach Scott Smith ... A first-team all-district selection ... Named Rockwall High School's Top Offensive Lineman ... Recipient of the 2003 RISD Academic Excellence Award.

    Rainey Sternes, 6-3, 220, DE, DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS) A two-year letterwinner for head coach David Meadows ... Was an all-district tight end this past season ... Caught seven passes for 140 yards ... Also recorded 20 tackles, including two sacks on the year ... Garnered all-district honors on the basketball court as well.

    Chris Waters, 6-2, 265, DT, Duncanville, Texas (Duncanville HS) A three-year letterwinner for coach Dan Schriber ... A two-time all-district selection ... Named 2005 team captain ... Also caught 20 passes for 200 yards during his senior year ... Guided Duncanville to a regional playoff appearance as a junior.

    Jared Whitaker, 6-5, 260, OL, Pineland, Texas (West Sabine HS) A three-year letterwinner for head coach Gary Vanya ... Earned newcomer of the year honors as a sophomore ... Guided his prep squad to the 2003 district title ... Also lettered in basketball and track and field ... Is the cousin 2005 All-American and current Lumberjack Keldrick Holman.

    Jamarcus Williams, 6-0, 185, DB, Hallsville, Texas (Hallsville HS) A three-year letterwinner for coach David Plunk ... Earned honorable mention all-district honors as a sophomore ... Was a first-team all-district selection the following season ... Garnered first-team All-East Texas and honorable mention all-state honors as a senior ... Guided Hallsville to two playoff appearances ... Also lettered in basketball and track.

    Jeffrey Wilson, 6-1, 180, DB, Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS) Played defensive back and wide receiver at Irving MacArthur High School for coach Dave Beaty ... A first-team all-district selection ... Guided MacArthur to a district title with a 9-2 (.818) overall record ... Picked off three passes, including one for a touchdown, and recovered five fumbles as a senior ... Also lettered in basketball.

    TRANSFERS Mike Davis, 6-3, 345, OL, Houston, Texas (Jefferson County HS/Co-lin JC) A powerful prospect who adds size and immediate depth to the 'Jacks roster ... Earned all-district honors at Jefferson County High School ... Named best offensive lineman as a prepster ... Also was a two-time player of the week selection ... A versatile athlete who lettered in basketball.

    Ryan Mengo, 6-3, 325, DT, Baytown, Texas (Sterling HS/Blinn JC) A two-year letterwinner at Blinn JC ... Earned honorable mention all-conference honors at Blinn ... Also was a two-year letterwinner for coach Orlando Joseph at Baytown Sterling ... A two-time first-team all-district selection ... Also garnered all-state recognition.

    Nick Rhodes, 6-1, 195, WR, Brownwood, Texas (Brownwood HS/Trinity Valley CC) Guided Trinity Valley to a conference and regional title in 2005 ... A three-year letterwinner for coach Steve Freeman at Brownswood ... A first-team all-district selection as a wide receiver and defensive back during his senior season ... Garnered all-state recognition on defense ... Was an All-Big Country and All-West Texas selection as a receiver ... Caught 85 passes for 1,574 yards and rushed for 468 yards during his career ... Also recorded 108 total tackles and picked off nine interceptions as a prepster ... Father, Steve, was a receiver for the NFL's St. Louis Cardinals.

    Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks
    2006 Signing Class
    

    Jerrel Barnett, 5-10, 160, DB, Mesquite, Texas (John Horn HS) Victor Drayton Jr., 6-3, 220, DE, Lake Dallas, Texas (Lake Dallas HS) Jeremy Fontenette, 5-10, 185, DB, St. Martinsville, La. (St. Martinsville HS) Jesse Funk, 6-4, 270, OL, Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS) Broderick Gaffney, 6-3, 215, DE, Clarksville, Texas (Clarksville HS) Eric Griffin, 6-1, 180, DB, Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS) Jamie Harris, 6-0, 200, DB, Lufkin, Texas (Lufkin HS) Andre Hicks, 6-2, 215, DE, Missouri City, Texas (Hightower HS) Blake Hinton, 6-3, 270, DT, The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS) Kendall Jernigan, 6-2, 270, DT, Seagoville, Texas (Seagoville HS) Travis Massingale, 6-2, 235, DE, Plano, Texas (Plano East HS) Michael Mitchell Jr., 6-5, 280, OL, Lake Dallas, Texas (Lake Dallas HS) Terrance Nurse, 6-2, 215, LB, DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto) Contrevious Parks, 5-10, 180 WR, Killeen, Texas (Shoemaker HS) James Porter, 6-1, 240, DE, Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove HS) Bry Roby, 6-1, 190, DB, Houston, Texas (Cy-Falls) Dakotah Simmons, 6-4, 275, OL, Henderson, Texas (Henderson HS) Travis Sinclair, 6-4, 230, TE, Katy, Texas (Faith West Academy) Dana Smalls Jr., 6-2, 215, LB, The Woodland, Texas (The Woodlands HS) Britton Smallwood, 6-3, 260, DT, Canton, Texas (Canton HS) Joshua Steger, 6-4, 280, OL, Rowlett, Texas (Rockwall HS) Rainey Sternes, 6-3, 220, DE, DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS) Chris Waters, 6-2, 265, DT, Duncanville, Texas (Duncanville HS) Jared Whitaker, 6-5, 260, OL, Pineland, Texas (West Sabine HS) Jamarcus Williams, 6-0, 185, DB, Hallsville, Texas (Hallsville HS) Jeffrey Wilson, 6-1, 180, DB, Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS)

    Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks 2006 Transfers

    Mike Davis, 6-3, 345, OL, Houston, Texas (Jefferson County/Co-Lin JC) Ryan Mengo, 6-3, 325, DT, Baytown, Texas (Sterling/Blinn JC) Nick Rhodes, 6-1, 195, WR, Brownwood, Texas (Brownwood HS/Trinity Valley CC)

    
    
    
      COMING SOON