The Official Home of Stephen F. Austin Athletics

    Ladyjacks Picked To Finish 2nd/4th In SLC
    Sophomore center Porsha Roberts was named to the Preseason All-Southland Conference Second Team.
    Sophomore center Porsha Roberts was named to the Preseason All-Southland Conference Second Team.

    Oct. 24, 2012

    FRISCO, Texas – Stephen F. Austin sophomore center Porsha Roberts was named to the Preseason All-Southland Conference Second Team on Wednesday while the Ladyjacks were picked to finished second in the SLC Coaches Poll and fourth in the SID Poll, according to the leagues coaches and sports information directors.

    Roberts is the reigning SLC Freshman of the Year and is coming off a season in which she averaged 9.2 points per game and a team-best 5.9 rebounds. She also led the Ladyjacks in field goal percentage (.491) and blocked shots (59). The Waco, Texas native tied the SFA single-game record with eight blocked shots at Texas State on 2/1/12.

    Along with Roberts, SFA returns 10 letter-winners from last year’s 23-10 squad, who advanced to the SLC Tournament Championship for the first time since 2007 and 17th appearance overall.

    SFA gained three first-place votes in the Coaches’ Poll and was picked to finish behind reigning SLC champions McNeese State (7 first-place votes. The Ladyjacks were picked to finish behind McNeese State, Central Arkansas and SLC newcomer Oral Roberts in the SID Poll.

    The Ladyjacks tipoff the 2012-13 season Nov. 9 when they host Louisiana-Monroe in Nacogdoches at 6 p.m. Prior to that game, SFA will play an exhibition contest at home against Howard Payne on Nov. 2 at 7 p.m.

    Coaches Poll

    Place Team (1st place votes) Total
    1. McNeese State (7) 78
    2. Stephen F. Austin (3) 69
    3. Central Arkansas 59
    4. Oral Roberts 56
    5. Sam Houston State 54
    6. Lamar 46
    7. Nicholls State 33
    8. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 21
    9. Southeastern Louisiana 19
    10. Northwestern State 15

    SID Poll

    Place Team (1st place votes) Total
    1. McNeese State (6) 77
    2. Central Arkansas (1) 74
    3. Oral Roberts (2) 63
    4. Stephen F. Austin  55
    5. Sam Houston State (1) 52
    6. Lamar 43
    7. Nicholls State 34
    8. Southeastern Louisiana 20
    9. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 18
    10. Northwestern State 14

    SLC Preseason First-Team

    Name Cl. Pos. School Hometown
    Megan Herbert Sr. F Central Arkansas Rogers, Ark.
    Britni Martin Sr. G Sam Houston State Conroe, Texas
    Ashlyn Baggett Sr. G McNeese State Iota, La.
    Kalis Loyd Sr.  G Lamar Malmoe, Sweden
    Sequeena Thomas Sr. F Sam Houston State Allentown, Pa.

    SLC Preseason Second-Team

    Name Cl. Pos. School Hometown
    Caitlyn Baggett Sr. G McNeese State Iota, La.
    KK Babin Jr. G Nicholls State Gonzales, La.
    Porsha Roberts So. C Stephen F. Austin Waco, Texas
    Alisha Allen Sr. F Nicholls State Garland, Texas
    Kevi Luper Sr. G Oral Roberts Adair, Okla.




      COMING SOON