SFA Lands 92 on SLC Fall 2013 Honor Roll

92 SFA student-athletes were named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Fall 2013 semester
92 SFA student-athletes were named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Fall 2013 semester

Jan. 15, 2014

FRISCO, Texas - Stephen F. Austin had 92 student-athletes named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced Wednesday by the league office. 911 student-athletes were named to the Honor Roll, setting a record number for the fall semester.

The 92 selections for SFA is tied with McNeese State for the second-most selections among Southland institutions, trailing only the 113 honorees from Central Arkansas. Of the 92 'Jacks named to the Honor Roll, 15 boasted a 4.00 GPA during the fall semester as the list includes student-athletes who participated in men's and women's cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

Women's cross country led the way with 31 honorees, highlighted by a perfect fall semester GPA from Rebecca Blubaugh, Jessica Cunningham, Courtney High, Janay Jackson and Lauren Kunkel. Football ranked second with 22 named to the Honor Roll as Joe Minden and Anthony Pullins led the way for the 'Jacks with a perfect 4.00 GPA for the fall semester.

SFA soccer placed third with 16 selections along with four perfect 4.00 GPAs, including Dallas Brown, Lillie Ehlert, Morgan Glick and Carolina Orsi. Men's cross country landed 13 on the list, highlighted by Ervin Mooney's 4.00 GPA, with volleyball contributing 10 to SFA's total as Paige Holland and Amanda Rister each logged a perfect fall semester.

The Southland Conference Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll acknowledges participants in all sports sponsored by the league and its member institutions. The honor roll is released within 30 days at the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters, recognizing student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.00 GPA. Student-athletes, nominated by their respective academic advisors, must have been eligible to compete in a conference sport during the academic year in which the nomination occurs.

Men's Cross Country (13)

Michael Barnett So. Kinesiology Luling, Texas
Anthony Gallardo Fr. Communication Studies San Antonio, Texas
Nick Guerra So. Kinesiology East Bernard, Texas
Andrew Hawk Fr. Accounting Houston, Texas
Christopher Markham Fr. Kinesiology Frisco, Texas
Quinlin McGregor Fr. Kinesiology Amarillo, Texas
Connor McLain Fr. Kinesiology Mansfield, Texas
Colby Mehmen Fr. Computer Infosystems Princeton, Texas
Ervin Mooney Fr. Political Science Northlake, Texas
Jonus Rodriguez Sr. Kinesiology Poth, Texas
Johnathan Shirk Fr. Nursing Highland Village, Texas
Kaleb Vasquez Fr. Biology San Antonio, Texas
Samuel Wallace Fr. Kinesiology Houston, Texas

Women's Cross Country (31)

Taylor Anderson Fr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Frisco, Texas
Rebecca Blubaugh Sr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Bossier City, La.
Kayla Brewer Fr. Pre-Professional Undecided Centerville, Texas
Melai Carter Jr. Kinesiology Tomball, Texas
Chasity Clark So. Criminal Justice Garland, Texas
Jessica Cunningham Jr. Social Work Canyon Lake, Texas
Macy Davis Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Wellington, Texas
Tiare Dugger Fr. Chemistry Harker Heights, Texas
Katrina Fite Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Hockley, Texas
Shelby Gresham Fr. Nursing Garrison, Texas
Courtney High Fr. Food & Nutrition Dietetics Inez, Texas
Janay Jackson Fr. Law Enforcement Balch Springs, Texas
Cierra Jackson Jr. Child Development Arlington, Texas
Caitlin Jones Jr. Kinesiology Melissa, Texas
Madeline Kaufmann Fr. Mass Media McAllen, Texas
Kirsten Knox Jr. Interior Merchandising Waco, Texas
Bridgette Kozar Fr. Biology San Antonio, Texas
Lauren Kunkel Fr. Communication Disorders Damon, Texas
Mary Luster Fr. Computer Science Pearland, Texas
Bria McIver So. Fashion Merchandising Killeen, Texas
Heather McPherson Sr. Computer Science Pearland, Texas
Samantha Ottman Fr. Kinesiology Fort Worth, Texas
Shelby Pesek Fr. Mass Media Corpus Christi, Texas
Amber Redic Fr. Psychology Longview, Texas
Rana Ryan Fr. Nursing Roanoke, Texas
Brarsheyia Simpson Jr. Psychology Marlin, Texas
Dar'Keisha Tryon Jr. Nursing Grand Prairie, Texas
Kacie Tuerck Fr. Kinesiology Temple, Texas
Stephanie White Jr. Kinesiology Killeen, Texas
Tasia Williams Fr. Biology Irving, Texas
Shambrail Woods Sr. Kinesiology Trinity, Texas

Football (22)

Tyler Boyd Jr. Kinesiology Daingerfield, Texas
Jordan Burton So. Health Science Longview, Texas
Ryne Chambers Sr. Kinesiology Nashville, Ark.
Steven Cunnigan So. Kinesiology Wills Point, Texas
JC Franklin So. Communication Studies Cedar Hill, Texas
Juvon Gales Fr. International Business Hahnville, La.
Shayvion Hatten So. Kinesiology Daingerfield, Texas
Danan Henderson So. Kinesiology Hallsville, Texas
Dillon Jeffcoat Jr. Kinesiology Kaufman, Texas
Bradley Krall Fr. Nursing Lorena, Texas
Justice Liggins Fr. Kinesiology Tyler, Texas
Chase McDonald Jr. Management Lumberton, Texas
Andy McNew Fr. Kinesiology Waco, Texas
Joe Minden So. Finance Coppell, Texas
Trevor Murphy Jr. Kinesiology Jefferson, Texas
Anthony Pullins Fr. Law Enforcement Cedar Hill, Texas
Brett Rattan Fr. Law Enforcement Mesquite, Texas
Justin Reasons Fr. Management Groves, Texas
Dru Smith Fr. Kinesiology Sherman, Texas
Trey Vallier Jr. Information Technology Henderson, Texas
Bryan West Sr. Nursing Lockhart, Texas
Jordan Wiggs Jr. Finance Grand Prairie, Texas

Soccer (16)

Dallas Brown So. Kinesiology Kingwood, Texas
Kelly Ann Craig Fr. General Business Houston, Texas
Chantal Curry So. Health Science Austin, Texas
Brooke Dunnigan Fr. Hospitality Administration Round Rock, Texas
Megan Dunnigan Jr. Biology Round Rock, Texas
Lillie Ehlert Fr. Nursing Pflugerville, Texas
Amanda Fox Fr. General Business Spring, Texas
Melissa Gaudet Sr. Kinesiology Bayside, Nova Scotia
Morgan Glick Jr. Kinesiology Boerne, Texas
Christie Hinojosa Jr. Accounting Pflugerville, Texas
Hailey Hunt Fr. Nursing McKinney, Texas
Lacey Lee Sr. Fashion Merchandising Bedford, Texas
Ashton Norman So. Health Science Mabank, Texas
Carolina Orsi Fr. Kinesiology College Station, Texas
Megan Wasiak Sr. Kinesiology Las Vegas, Nev.
Jasmine White Fr. Geology Houston, Texas

Volleyball (10)

Tori Bates So. Communication Disorders Allen, Texas
Laiken Britt Fr. Psychology Granbury, Texas
Shannon Connell Fr. Interdisciplinary Studies Fairview, Texas
Jamie Crowder Fr. Interior Design Floresville, Texas
Janet Hill Jr. Accounting Houston, Texas
Paige Holland Jr. Interdisciplinary Studies Magnolia, Texas
Jill Ivy Jr. Kinesiology Katy, Texas
Keeley Kainer So. Kinesiology Katy, Texas
Amanda Rister Sr. Kinesiology Georgetown, Texas
Justice Walker Fr. Social Work Fort Worth, Texas



Get your official SFA Gear!