The Official Home of Stephen F. Austin Athletics

    Arana Named Preseason All-SLC Selection
    Senior Elizabeth Arana is a first team preseason All-SLC selection
    Senior Elizabeth Arana is a first team preseason All-SLC selection

    Jan. 22, 2014

    NACOGDOCHES, Texas – Stephen F. Austin shortstop Elizabeth Arana is among the top returning softball players in the Southland Conference, and on Wednesday the senior was recognized by the league’s coaches as a member of the 2014 All-Southland Conference Preseason Softball Team.

    Arana earned first team preseason honors and is SFA’s top returning position player after hitting .399 last season and driving in 25 RBI. Arana had a fielding percentage of .977 and was named All-SLC First Team after last season.

    Last season Arana ranked third overall in batting average in the Southland Conference and 17 of her 57 hits went for extra bases.

    The Ladyjacks open their season at the Century Link Classic on February 7-9 hosted by Texas State. SFA will play its first home game of the season against Texas Southern on February 26.

    2014 All-Southland Conference Preseason Softball Teams

    First Team

    Pos. Name University Class Hometown
    1B Brianna Rodriguez * Northwestern State Sr. Rowlett, Texas
    2B Alyssa Coggins * Sam Houston State Sr. Sealy, Texas
    3B Brittany Virgoe * Northwestern State Jr. Anaheim, Calif.
    SS Elizabeth Arana * Stephen F. Austin Sr. The Woodlands, Texas
    C Ashley Modzelewski * McNeese State Jr. Sour Lake, Texas
    UT Victoria Granchelli * Houston Baptist Jr. McAllen, Texas
    DP Hillary Adams * Sam Houston State Jr. Elgin, Texas
    OF Alanna DiVittorio * McNeese State Sr. Harahan, La.
    OF Lauren Schwirtlich * Houston Baptist Sr. Corpus Christi, Texas
    OF Kristen Schwirtlich * Houston Baptist So. Corpus Christi, Texas
    P Kaylee Guidry * Northwestern State Jr. Walker, La.
    P Jamie Allred * McNeese State So. Hallsville, Texas

    Second Team

    Pos. Player University Class Hometown
    1B Melissa Herman * Houston Baptist Jr. Katy, Texas
    2B Cali Burke Northwestern State Sr. Mesquite, Texas
    3B Megan Moore * Southeastern Louisiana Jr. Elgin, Texas
    SS Tara McKenney * Northwestern State Sr. Red Oak, Texas
    C Cassandra Barefield Northwestern State Jr. Houston, Texas
    UT Lindsey Lyles * A&M-Corpus Christi Jr. Lufkin, Texas
    DP Emily Vincent * McNeese State So. Sulphur, La.
    OF Katie Lacour * Southeastern Louisiana So. Port St. Joe, Fla.
    OF Dani Phillips * Nicholls State So. Resaca, Ga.
    OF Jessica Slater * Sam Houston State Jr. Katy, Texas
    P Haley Baros * Sam Houston State Jr. Bay City, Texas
    P Shelby Lancaster Sam Houston State Sr. Tomball, Texas

    *Returning all-conference selection

    - SFA -

      COMING SOON